To qualify for exempt status, an administrative accounting employee’s main duty must be performing non-manual work directly linked to your customers or the overall management of your company. Exemptions from the overtime laws. EMPLOYEES UNDER THE FLSA. Standards Act (FLSA) under the following exemption categories: EXECUTIVE, TEACHING, PROFESSIONAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, or COMPUTER. Employees directly employed by the State or any political subdivision thereof, including any city, county or special district. § 213 (a) (1) which provides that the FLSA’s minimum wage and overtime provisions do not apply to “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity … or in the capacity of outside salesman.” Each of these exemptions has three main components, all of which must be met for an employee to be exempt: Salary basis test.